Accident Summary Nr: 170727226 - Employee injures skull in fall from log deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119763134 | 02/02/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Britt Lumber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a loader operator at a sawmill and remanufacturing plant, was helping the bucksaw man keep some 6 foot logs straight on the log deck. A log got crossways at the infeed, so Employee #1 went out on the log deck and tried to straighten the log using a pickroon. The pickroon came out while Employee #1 was pulling, and he fell backward to a platform below, landing on his head and shoulder. The log deck was 4 feet above the platform and had a 20 inch wall, over which Employee #1 fell. He sustained a fracture to his skull. The employer was cited for not having a guardrail at the location of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119763134 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |