Accident Summary Nr: 170724744 - Employee injured in fall escaping from rice dust explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125685396 | 08/04/1999 | 2044 | 0 | Calif Pacific Rice Milling Ltd |
Abstract: On July 22, 1999, Employee #1, a welder for a rice mill and storage company, was on a scissor lift when there was an explosion of rice bran dust. To escape the fireball, he dove through the guardrails of the scissor lift, aiming to land in a pile of bran at least 20 ft below. His lower legs struck the concrete floor and he sustained three fractures to his right foot and injuries to his left knee and left foot. He also suffered a minor burn on the back of his neck. A coworker who managed to land in the pile of bran claimed to be unhurt, except for some singed hair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125685396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |