Accident Summary Nr: 170719710 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119908127 | 06/14/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Simi Valley Plumbing |
Abstract: A plumber's helper was grounding an electrical enclosure mounted on the exterior of a residential garage. The enclosure was a 100-ampere meter box made by Federal Pacific (Model or Serial No. MB-112-20-SF) mounted 48 inches above the ground. The employee had installed the copper rod grounding electrode and had attached an 8 AWG uninsulated conductor to it. As he was molding the wire to the contour of the building, the other end of the conductor snaked its way under the box cover through the hinge slot and contacted the 120/240-volt meter bus. The employee received an electric shock. Emergency medical services checked the employee and advised him to see a doctor. The employee was subsequently admitted to a hospital for his injury. (The employee had been instructed to carry out this task by a local building inspector.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119908127 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |