Accident Summary Nr: 170718050 - Employee injured when struck by straddle buggy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112029681 | 07/16/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Harwood Products |
Abstract: On July 7, 1992, Employee #1, a puller on the outfeed side of an edger for Harwood Products Sawmill in Branscomb, CA, had taken his break and was taking water to a coworker who was working on the green chain, located near the break room. On his way back, Employee #1 stopped in his work area to straighten out the boards of a 2 by 8 unit of lumber. At the same time, a straddle buggy was coming into the area to pick up a 2 by 4 unit of lumber located next to the 2 by 8 unit. As the straddle buggy moved over the unit, the operator looked down through a hole in the floor board to watch the unit. Employee #1 stepped in front of the straddle buggy and was struck by its right front tire. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112029681 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |