Accident Summary Nr: 170717763 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119754596 | 10/08/1992 | 0921 | 0 | Ca Fish & Game |
Abstract: During his 26 year tenure as an employee for this employer, Employee #1 had operated the bench grinder many times. Because fish were not available to work with, Employee #1 was making hooks for the shop to hang tools. Employee #1 was rounding the end of 1/8 in. flat stock, 13 in. long, and had set the tool rest. Someone yelled "telephone" and he looked up. The thumb of his left hand went into the grinding wheel. The top of his thumb was amputated and later a doctor cut the thumb off just above the nail so he could pull the skin over the end and sew. No safety violation was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119754596 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |