Accident Summary Nr: 170714240 - Employee burned by chemicals in bottle washer rinse water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119878049 | 12/09/1992 | 3812 | 0 | Hughes Aircraft |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 14, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning chemical bottles in a bottle washer. The employee opened the bottle washer, not knowing it was in the rinse cycle. Rinse water, mixed with hydrogen fluoride, splashed over the employee's face and chest, resulting in chemical burns that required hospitalization. Employee #1 should have known that the washer was in operation because the top of the machine is covered with plexi-glass to facilitate viewing and the ON switch was lighted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119878049 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |