Accident Summary Nr: 170705.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by steel in paint bay
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1779769.015 | 10/02/2024 | 3449 | 332323 | 157624 - Commercial Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a metal fabrication shop, was found pinned between two pieces of steel suspended from a crane in the paint bay. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) were summoned, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1779769.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |