Accident Summary Nr: 170703292 - Employee's fingers crushed between platform and extension
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112123294 | 09/03/1992 | 5169 | 0 | Imperial West Chemical |
Abstract: While retracting the extension of a hydraulic folding platform, Employee #1 was pulling the extension toward himself with his left hand, and the release pin with his right hand. His fingers were wrapped around the end of the extension and back up through the grating. Initially, the extension appeared to be hung up and not moving so Employee #1 exerted more force. The extension retracted faster than Employee #1 anticipated. Before he could remove his left middle and ring fingers, they were crushed between the end of the fixed platform and a section of the extension.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112123294 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |