Accident Summary Nr: 170687.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1779689.015 | 10/04/2024 | 236220 | Tarsco Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on October 3, 2024, Employee #1 was working inside a double-sided shell buggy, a mobile supported elevated work platform, which was supported by a 10 by 41 feet carbon steel plate. The steel plate caved inward after components used to secure it had been removed prior to the employee traveling along it. This caused the buggy to fall to the ground with Employee #1 inside. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 90 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1779689.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 90 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |