Accident Summary Nr: 170668.015 - Employee is electrocuted and falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1779593.015 | 10/18/2024 | 441310 | Circle Auto Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1 was working on palletized car batteries that were connected to a charging unit. He was standing on an aluminum ladder approximately 3 feet high when he made contact with the batteries with his left arm and was electrocuted. As a result, the ladder legs buckled, causing Employee #1 to fall. Emergency services responded, but Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries due to electrocution and the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1779593.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |