Accident Summary Nr: 170643.015 - Employee is pinned under forklift and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1779321.015 | 10/03/2024 | 237310 | Traffic Highway Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a three-wheel Donkey truck-carried forklift to move jobsite materials. According to witness statements, the employee was reversing the forklift in a turn when it began to tip over. The employee was either thrown or jumped from the cab and became pinned between the ground and the top of the forklift's rollover cage. He sustained fatal injuries to the head and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1779321.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |