Accident Summary Nr: 170628143 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BY A LOG, BREAKS HIS LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119761245 | 07/07/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On July 7, 1994, Employee #1, a laborer for Sierra Pacific Industries, was working in a sawmill log deck (cold deck). Employee #1 was in the process of placing a sprinkler on top of the log deck to spread water on the decked logs in order to maintain the logs' moisture content. Employee #1 noticed a log jiggle a little when he stepped on it. However, Employee #1 did not perceive the situation as hazardous and proceeded with the task. While Employee #1 was pulling on a sprinkler pipe, the log rolled onto his leg fracturing his right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119761245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |