Accident Summary Nr: 170627376 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Caught in Cardboard Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119919348 | 11/10/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Save Mart Supermarkets, Store #602 |
Abstract: On October 12, 2011, a coworker asked Employee #1 to assist him with the removal of a bale in the cardboard baler. Employee #1 reached into the machine through the open door. His hand hit the ram lever, causing the ram to go up. His wrist was caught between the ram and the frame of the machine. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm and wrist. He was taken to the hospital, where he remained for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119919348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |