Accident Summary Nr: 170627210 - Employee Injured When Injured by Cow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119918175 | 12/30/2010 | 0241 | 112120 | Zuppan Dairy |
Abstract: On December 4, 2010 an Employee, of Zuppan Dairy, was in the process of pushing the carrle out of the feed barn, and a bull turned around and struck the Employee. The Employee's lower left leg was broken. Surgery was done, pins were put into his leg, and he was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119918175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |