Accident Summary Nr: 170625982 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Dump Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729111 | 01/23/2001 | 0131 | 0 | Cj Ritchie Farms |
Abstract: An employee was compacting cotton inside a trailer. The operator of a dump basket arrived and started to unload cotton into the trailer. As the operator was unloading the cotton, the top of the basket contacted an overhead power line. When the employee in the trailer touched the basket, he received an electric shock and fell off the trailer. He was hospitalized with electrical burns and a shoulder injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125729111 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |