Accident Summary Nr: 170621577 - Employee sustained foot burns when liquid zinc splashed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125696427 | 12/19/2000 | 3312 | 0 | Court Galvanizing, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2000, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was called by the zinc bath operator to help him because one of three pieces being galvanized broke loose from the crane. While trying to set the three pieces over the two pipes on top of the zinc bath, one of the pipes rolled and fell into the molten bath. The liquid zinc splashed and entered Employee #1's left boot, causing third degree foot burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer is engaged in hot dip galvanizing of structural steel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125696427 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |