Accident Summary Nr: 170621189 - Employee exposed to sulfur dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125865618 | 01/12/1996 | 3316 | 0 | Uss-Posco Industries, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were working in the chrome recovery unit of a steel mill. The addition of a "slug" of chrome resulted in the automatic addition of sodium bisulfate and in the release of an unknown quantity of sulfur dioxide. At the time of this discharge, Employee #1 and nine coworkers were approximately 100 ft away on a mezzanine of electro-tinning line #3. Employee #1 was kept overnight at the hospital for observation; the coworkers were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125865618 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |