Accident Summary Nr: 170620744 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN ABDOMEN BY SALT BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120195060 | 05/08/1995 | 0241 | 0 | Superior Packing |
Abstract: Employee #1 found a salt bin that would not tip forward as designed. He pushed down on the front of bin. The bin recoiled back and came loose from the support and struck Employee #1 in the abdomen. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120195060 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |