Accident Summary Nr: 170606297 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - GROUND FAULT IN POLE GROUND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120045299 | 10/15/1993 | 4813 | 0 | Pacific Bell |
Abstract: A LINE WORKER FOR A TELEPHONE COMPANY CLIMBED A LADDER TO ACCESS A WORKING POSITION ON A UTILITY POLE. HE WAS GOING TO PERFORM A CHECK ON A TELEPHONE LINE. HE WAS AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE A PAVEMENT. AS HE WAS PREPARING TO BELT OFF TO THE POLE, HE CONTACTED AN EXPOSED PORTION OF AN ENERGIZED GROUND ON THE POLE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO FALL TO THE PAVEMENT. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED A SHATTERED LEFT ELBOW, ELECTRICAL BURNS, BRUISES, SCRAPES, AND ABRASIONS, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120045299 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |