Accident Summary Nr: 170605000 - Employee hospitalized after arm catches moving conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112143227 | 06/04/1992 | 1442 | 0 | Kern Rock Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an operator/maintenance mechanic who was trying to align or "true" a conveyor belt while it was running. He also attempted to straighten a misaligned idler-roller underneath the moving conveyor. Employee #1 was not aligning the roller from the side, and his arm was pulled into the conveyor. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Although this was not his regularly assigned job, Employee #1 was trying to maintain his shift's production.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112143227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |