Accident Summary Nr: 170591903 - Employee exposed to EtO gas during leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125956631 | 11/22/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Riverside Community Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing empty EtO cylinders with full cylinders. When he backed off the valve connection nut, his arm was sprayed with liquid from a tank. The substance evaporated and the connection line froze progressively in the direction away from the EtO cylinder. Employee #1 followed all established tank changing procedures, but the employer did not provide any established procedures to check for EtO cylinder leaks. The electrical wiring and installations were not approved for class I, division 2 locations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125956631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |