Accident Summary Nr: 170591895 - Employees exposed to ethylene oxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901197 | 06/07/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Riverside Community Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 responded to an ethylene oxide (ETO) leak in the tank room of the sterile processing department of a general and surgical hospital. Employee #1 entered the tank room with an uncalibrated ETO sensor to determine the location of the leak. The employer did not provide nor did Employee #1 wear any respiratory protection. Once Employee #1 entered the tank room, the sensor alarm sounded and he left immediately. The leak was due to an improperly loaded gas sterilizer and a piece of cloth that became caught between the sterilizer door frame and door seal. Employees #1 and Employee #2, who also worked in the sterile processing department, were exposed to an unknown concentration of ETO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901197 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 2 | 119901197 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |