Accident Summary Nr: 170591168 - Employee's suffers finger amputation in saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125958132 | 05/15/1995 | 2512 | 0 | Gunn Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 3, 1995, Employee #1, working for a furniture manufacturer, was attempting to cut a piece of soft wood using a radial arm saw. The wood was to be used as a part of the framework for a new product. The department supervisor had been working with Employee #1 trying to construct a jig to hold the wood so that the proper angle cut would be achieved. The supervisor had to leave the area momentarily and said that he had told Employee #1 not to make any cuts until he returned. Employee #1 said that he was using a different jig to hold the wood, one designed to be used on the right side of the saw blade. He had placed the jig on the left side of the blade and was holding the wood and jig with his left hand. He pulled the saw with his right hand, which means that his arms were crossed, placing his left hand directly in the path of the saw blade. Employee #1 suffered finger amputation and laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125958132 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |