Accident Summary Nr: 170587265 - Employee injured when struck in face by flying wheel rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125901611 | 09/18/1995 | 1623 | 0 | R F Paulus |
Abstract: Employee #1, a yard maintenance man, was removing a wheel (a 7.50 by 10 tire/rim combination) from a vehicle because the tire was leaking air. For some reason, the tire flew off its rim and struck him. Employee #1 spent three days in the hospital for treatment of a fractured nose and cheekbones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125901611 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |