Accident Summary Nr: 170577589 - Employees injured in boxcar explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105985535 | 05/20/1996 | 2819 | 0 | Hoechst Celanese Specialty Chemicals Group |
| 106102528 | 05/20/1996 | 2819 | 0 | Hoechst Celanese Specialty Chemicals Group |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and 14 coworkers, all fire fighters, were attempting to control or extinguish a burning boxcar. The boxcar contained 140,800 lb of sodium hydrosulfate that was stored in 32 bins, each weighing 4,400 lb. A fire started when one of the bins began to decompose. The fire fighters felt they had the situation under control when the boxcar exploded. Employees #1 through #3 sustained burns and injuries from flying debris.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105985535 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 106102528 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106102528 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106102528 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |