Accident Summary Nr: 170571111 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301771184 | 02/12/1999 | 2411 | 0 | W C Davis Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator, had caught up on his work and so started limbing trees at the log deck. He was working approximately 50 ft from a 63 ft tall by 24 in. diameter gum tree that was being felled. The gum tree struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301771184 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |