Accident Summary Nr: 170571.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motorist on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768065.015 | 08/12/2024 | 237310 | Massdot District 5 Headquarters |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 27, 2024, an employee was removing debris from a highway. The employee was on foot in the middle lane of a fast speed highway at night to remove debris from the road. The employee was struck by a motorist and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1768065.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |