Accident Summary Nr: 170562839 - Employee injured when hair is entangled in riveting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124622648 | 12/02/1993 | 2522 | 0 | Anderson Hickey Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rotating riveting machine (1,800 rpm) when she bent over to pick something up. Her long, unconfined hair became entangled in the unguarded rotating head. Employee #1 suffered neck muscle injuries and loss of hair. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124622648 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |