Accident Summary Nr: 170561047 - Employee crushed and killed when trailer falls on cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125289454 | 10/28/1994 | 4212 | 0 | N.W. Sonny Beachum, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 1994, Employee #1, of N.W. Sonny Beachum Trucking Company, was delivering a load of pea gravel to Bris, Inc., a Greensboro roofing company. He backed his trailer in at an angle approximately 90 degrees to the cab, and began to raise the dump bed. He was sitting in the passenger side watching the load being dumped. As the trailer was lifting, the load shifted. A sharp cracking noise alerted witnesses, who saw the trailer shift and fall onto the passenger side of the cab, crushing it. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125289454 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |