Accident Summary Nr: 170518.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck and impaled by trail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1778384.015 | 08/27/2024 | 111910 | Taul Tobacco Farm, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 27, 2024, Employee #1 was standing beside a tobacco trailer at the hitch point while a coworker was backing a truck toward the hitch. The coworker accidentally pressed the gas, accelerating the truck and striking Employee #1, pinning him between the truck and the trailer. The trailer had two steel bump stops on either side of the hitch, and the left bump stop impaled Employee #1. The impact caused blunt force trauma and a puncture wound, leading to fatal internal exsanguination.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1778384.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |