Accident Summary Nr: 170507.015 - Employee suffers heart attack at gas station and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1778336.015 | 09/30/2024 | 484110 | Shf Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 4:46 a.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1 had stopped at a Petro gas station to refuel an 18-wheeler truck. Another customer discovered the employee face down and notified the nighttime security guard. The Gary Police Department was called, and upon arrival, officers found the employee unresponsive and face down. It was believed that the employee had suffered a heart attack. The trucking company owner was informed of the incident early that morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1778336.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |