Accident Summary Nr: 170504.015 - Employee falls from pallet racking and sustains head injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1778318.015 | 09/27/2024 | 238990 | J Rod Installations Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 20, 2024, Employee #1 was working inside a warehouse performing pallet rack dismounting. He fell from the top of the racking system, a height of approximately 8 feet 6 inches, and struck the concrete floor. According to the employer, the employee sustained head injuries and was hospitalized. The employee died while at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1778318.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |