Accident Summary Nr: 170484.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between UTV dump bed and fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1778187.015 | 09/27/2024 | 321113 | Durgin And Crowell Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 27, 2024, Employee #1 started a UTV and placed their body between the elevated dump bed and the UTV frame. The dump bed came down, pinning the employee between the dump bed and the frame. The employee sustained crushing injuries and asphyxiation. Emergency responders were called to the scene, but despite efforts to rescue and treat the employee, he died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1778187.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |