Accident Summary Nr: 170407.015 - Employee dies from complications of Type I diabetes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1777446.015 | 09/18/2024 | 611310 | New Mexico Highlands University |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 14, 2024, Employee #1 was performing routine janitorial duties, including cleaning bathrooms, removing trash, and cleaning floors. The employee began the shift feeling unwell with a headache and upset stomach. As the day progressed, the symptoms worsened, and the employee left work early. The employee experienced vomiting and lightheadedness. The employee later died from complications related to diabetic ketoacidosis associated with Type I diabetes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1777446.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |