Accident Summary Nr: 170403.015 - Employee is shot and killed in parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1777420.015 | 09/24/2024 | 485111 | Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority |
Abstract: At 9:53 p.m. on September 20, 2024, Employee #1, who was employed by the Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority, was in the employee parking lot at the facility in San Jose, California. Employee #1 met with another employee in the parking lot when neither individual was on duty. After both employees arrived and interacted near their vehicles, the other employee shot Employee #1 while he was seated in the driver's seat of his vehicle. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1777420.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers |