Accident Summary Nr: 170383079 - Employee not wearing ppe ill after exposure to EtO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120268453 | 09/27/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Ucsd Medical Center |
Abstract: The UCSD Medical Center's Central Services department is responsible for sterilization of medical instruments and equipment. At approximately 1:40 p.m. on September 7, 1995, Employee #1 was changing a tank of Oxyfume 2002 sterilant mixture located in the department's mechanical room. He was not wearing any personal protective equipment for his hands or face. Employee #1's right hand was sprayed with the ethylene oxide solution and he also inhaled some of the gas mixture. When tested, the approximate exposure levels were greater than or equal to 5 ppm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120268453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stationary engineers |