Accident Summary Nr: 170380059 - Employee suffers 2nd-degree burns when alcohol ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120286919 | 11/15/1994 | 3827 | 0 | Optical Coating Laboratory, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to clean a headgate valve with isopropyl alcohol when he spilled the alcohol on himself and on an open plastic container. While walking to a sink in the welding area to wash off the alcohol, he walked by a coworker using an oxyacetylene torch. The hot slag or a spark ignited the alcohol and Employee #1 caught on fire. He was hospitalized for 2nd-degree burns on his abdomen, hands, and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120286919 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |