Accident Summary Nr: 170379150 - Employee fractures jaw when forklift tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119738292 | 06/15/1994 | 8062 | 0 | San Mateo Gen. Hospital |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 1994, Employee #1 was using a forklift truck to move a piano. The piano, which was on a loading dock located at the rear of a hospital, was resting on the truck's forks; the forks were resting on the dock's surface; and the truck itself was on a roadway beneath the dock. Employee #1, who was standing on the dock, wanted to move the truck's mast backward. To do so, he leaned through the gap between the mast and the frame to reach the control switch. As he operated the switch, the mast tilted quickly under the weight of the piano and trapped him, fracturing his jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119738292 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |