Accident Summary Nr: 170378590 - Employee exposed to acetone and ethanol during drug arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111804266 | 07/09/1996 | 9221 | 0 | East Palo Alto Police Department |
Abstract: On June 17, 1996, Employee #1, of the East Palo Alto (CA) Police Department, was exposed to a small quantity of acetone and ethanol after a few ounces of these chemicals were seized during arrests at a methamphetamine washing lab. Employee #1 was taken to San Mateo General Hospital, where she was examined and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111804266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |