Accident Summary Nr: 170366165 - Two Employees injured in blast furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304058639 | 11/30/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Correct Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2, pipe fitters, were performing hot work on a section of a 72-in. gas main that was being replaced on a blast furnace, D stove system. An explosion occurred in the blast furnace gas main. Employee #1 and Employee #2 both received minor burses, contusions, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304058639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 304058639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |