Accident Summary Nr: 170365803 - Employees injured in blast furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124011008 | 03/27/2002 | 3312 | 0 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were tapping the Number 8 blast furnace at the casting floor. They were inspecting the sub ladle when an explosion occurred. All three Employees were hospitalized with head and eye injuries as well as respiratory trauma from the smoke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124011008 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 124011008 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 124011008 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |