Accident Summary Nr: 170361463 - Employee injured in fall while boarding freight elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125670117 | 05/09/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Store #641 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a produce clerk at a Safeway supermarket, was preparing to go back to work after a break. He was on the second floor and saw that a coworker was about to take the freight elevator to the first floor. Hoping to hitch a ride, Employee #1 hurriedly got onto the elevator but didn't notice that the upper and lower doors were closing. He tripped over the lower door, which was moving up, and fell forward into the elevator platform, landing on his right knee. He sustained a broken femur was taken by ambulance to St. Elizabeth's Hospital. A prosthesis in Employee #1's knee was also damaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125670117 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Food batchmakers |