Accident Summary Nr: 170355424 - Two workers die in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119881530 | 02/02/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Pascal & Ludwig Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 on February 1, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were at a sewage treatment plant installing two large butterfly valves into an effluent channel. Employee #2 was at the bottom of the channel, which had been pumped down to a workable level so that the new valve could be installed. Employee #2 was using a pneumatic chipping hammer on the concrete walls when a flash fire occurred, completely engulfing him in flames. Employee #1, who observed the fire from his standpoint, jumped into the channel to help Employee #2. Employee #1 caught on fire as soon as he jumped into the channel. Both employees received second-degree burns over 60 to 80 percent of their bodies. Employees #1 and #2 were transported and admitted to UCI Burn Center for emergency treatment. Employee #2 died on February 3, 1994 and Employee #1 died on February 4, 1994. The cause of death in both cases was the extensive second-degree burns that the employees sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119881530 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119881530 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |