Accident Summary Nr: 170336358 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN GROUND WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116110123 | 03/22/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Schatz Ungerground Cable |
Abstract: A communications worker was working from the bucket of an aerial lift, repairing a telephone cable supported by a utility pole. The ground wire on the pole was energized at 440 volts, and the employee was electrocuted when he touched it with his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116110123 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |