Accident Summary Nr: 170293.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1776589.015 | 09/19/2024 | 237310 | Louis-Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were patching bridge joints with polymer on the southbound side of the I-55 bridge in West Memphis, Arkansas. The employees exited the designated lane closure work area on foot and crossed the open right lane to patch a joint in the shoulder area. At that time, a semi tractor-trailer was approaching the employees' position when a Corvette, involved in a high-speed chase with local law enforcement, passed the slower-moving semi on the shoulder and struck the employees. The Corvette's speed was estimated to exceed 100 mph. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 was transported to Region One Hospital in Memphis, Tennessee to treat head injuries and severe broken bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1776589.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1776589.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |