Accident Summary Nr: 170291.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock and falls from ladder and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1776586.015 | 09/19/2024 | 928110 | Hammer Tyme Handyman Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 5, 2024, two employees were working in a restroom inside the base exchange to rewire light fixtures. They arrived at the facility around 8:00 a.m. and, unable to locate the electrical box to lockout the section they were working on, chose to proceed with the electricity still active, as the facility did not open until 10:00 a.m. and no personnel were available to assist. While standing on a fiberglass ladder, one employee was removing an old light fixture and replacing it with a new one. As the employee leaned onto the main beam for support, he accidentally grabbed a bare wire, causing electricity to pass through his finger, across their chest, and out another finger. The employee then fell to the concrete floor after the shock. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1776586.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |