Accident Summary Nr: 170252670 - Employee dies after being severely burned in mill fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111530549 | 07/24/1991 | 2026 | 0 | Darigold Feed Company |
Abstract: On July 23, 1991, the drive V-belt on an outfeed auger at a feed mill broke. The hammermill grinder, however, continued to operate. The grinder overheated, then caught fire. Employee #1, a 61-year-old mixer operator, and a coworker replaced the belt and attempted to extinguish the fire. Believing the fire was out, the employees restarted the grinder and the coworker left the area. At approximately 8:40 p.m., unextinguished coals from the grinder fire caused an explosion. Employee #1 sustained 3rd-degree burns over 85 percent of his body. He died the next day at 10:26.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111530549 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |