Accident Summary Nr: 170204283 - Employee's hand crushed by truck backing up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120020342 | 01/20/1994 | 5064 | 0 | Sam'S Appliance Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on January 4, 1994, Employee #1, a delivery person, was helping his assistant manager parallel park a delivery truck so that it could be loaded up with various appliances. Employee #1 was positioned at the right rear of the truck, signaling the driver with his right hand via the passenger side mirror. As the truck was reversing, Employee #1's left hand became caught between the right rear end of the truck gate and a light pole. Employee #1's hand was crushed and fractured. He was transported by the San Francisco Fire Department to San Francisco General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120020342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |