Accident Summary Nr: 170203103 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in vapor explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111941142 | 07/05/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Curtis Mills Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 5, 1990, Employee #1, a 20-year-old mechanic's helper for Curtis Mills Trucking, was disposing of used motor oil by pouring it into an empty crude oil tanker trailer, serial #4502. While pouring 4 to 5 gallons of used truck motor oil into the hatch from a polyethylene or polypropylene plastic bucket, static electricity ignited the vapors and gases inside the empty tank. A massive explosion blew Employee #1 into the air and onto a flatbed trailer parked next to the tanker. He suffered a fractured jaw, hip, pelvis, left ankle, and collarbones, and second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his arms, head, and upper body. Employee #1 was transported to San Joaquin Community Hospital and then transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center for long-term treatment. The tanker trailer was not grounded, bonding was not being used, nor had any attempt been made to prevent the accumulation of electrical charges.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111941142 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |