Accident Summary Nr: 170201966 - FIREFIGHTERS EXPOSED TO ALUMINUM PHOSPHIDE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111959359 | 12/11/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:00 AM ON OCTOBER 8, 1990, EMPLOYEES #1, 2, AND 3, ALL FIREFIGHTERS, RESPONDED TO A DUMPSTER FIRE BEHIND THE TERMINEX PEST CONTROL BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEES PUT ON THEIR TURN-OUT SUITS AND SCBA BEFORE FINDING OUT LATER THAT TERMINEX HAD BEEN DISPOSING OF PELLETS IN A VACANT LOT ACROSS THE STREET. THE EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO ALUMINUM PHOSPHIDE VAPORS FROM THE PELLETS IN THE VACANT LOT. THE EMPLOYER WAS UNAWARE OF THE PROBLEM AND HAD NO WAY OF KNOWING OF THE POTENTIAL CHEMICAL EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEES 1, 2, AND 3 HAD BEEN ADEQUATELY TRAINED AND HAD ADEQUATE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. NO VIOLATIONS WERE WRITTEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111959359 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 111959359 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 111959359 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |